Work permits for the Czech Republic

Work permits for the Czech Republic

A work permit and a valid visa for the purpose of the employment are required for foreigners who want to work in the Czech Republic.

It is noteworthy that foreigners need their work permit before they can apply for the valid visa.

Who do not require work permit?

Certain foreigners are exempted from the obligation to have a work permit by the Czech Employment Act. These people include:

  • Citizens of the EU countries, Switzerland, Norway, Lichtenstein and Ireland or a family member of citizens of these countries.
  • Foreigners who have a permanent residence permit in the Czech Republic.
  • Asylum seekers.
  • Foreigners staying in the Czech Republic based on long-term residence permits who are in the country for a reason of family reunion with a foreigner who has a permanent residence permit or is an asylum seeker.
  • Students engaged in full-time studies.
  • Individuals who finished high school or university studies in the Czech Republic.

So, if you do not fall into any of the mentioned above categories you should first find a potential job in the country and then your future employer must consult with the Employment Office about his intention to employ you. After the consultation the position must be advertised for at least 30 days and if it cannot be filled by a Czech national then the foreigner can apply for the position.

Applying for a work permit

The application for the work permit is usually done before the expat enters the Czech Republic. Foreigner needs to apply through a specific application form to the regional Public Employment Office. The following documents should be submitted:

  • A photocopy of the relevant visa.
  • Statement of the employer that he/she will employ the foreigner.

Work permit only lasts for a definite period of time but can be extended. The whole process of obtaining the work permit can take up to four months.

Comments to "Work permits for the Czech Republic"